U.P. Football All-Star Game

Skills Challenge-Players

Skills Challenge All-Time Records

Fastest Non-Lineman (40 Yard Dash-Electronic Time)
2018: Black-Ethan Burke (Westwood): 4.665 seconds
2017: Red-Wyatt Goodwin (Marquette): 4.650 seconds
2016: North-Patrick Burmeister (Marquette): 4.716 seconds
2015: South-Aeron Forsberg (Menominee): 4.584 seconds
2014: West-Devon Harris (Menominee): 4.649 seconds
2013: West-Reed Larson (Kingsford): 4.620 seconds
2012: East-Garrett Pentecost (Marquette): 4.490 seconds
2011: West-Brett Gervais (Lake Linden-Hubbell): 4.662 seconds
2010: West-Mike Schmaus (Ontonagon): 4.511 seconds
2009: East-CJ Paquin (Cedarville): 4.488 seconds
2008: West-Ethan Shaver (Menominee): 4.526 seconds

Fastest Lineman (40 Yard Dash-Electronic Time)
2018: Black-Jake Rajala (Houghton): 4.652 seconds
2017: Red-Trevor Roberts (Kingsford): 4.663 seconds
2016: South-Andrew Leinonen (Menominee): 4.958 seconds
2015: South-Ben Larsen (Escanaba): 4.861 seconds
2014: West-Jorden Neumann (Norway): 4.745 seconds
2013: West-Chris Briar (Menominee): 4.840 seconds
2012: East-Jacob Finegan (Ishpeming): 5.123 seconds
2011: West-Tylor Frederick (Lake Linden-Hubbell): 4.983 seconds
2010: East-Ben Gable (Rudyard): 4.684 seconds
2009: West-Cole Welch (Kingsford): 4.764 seconds

Strongest Lineman (Bench Press-225 lbs)
2018: Red-Eddie Plumley (Kingsford): 17 repetitions
2017: Black-Ashok Ravindran (Ishpeming): 19 repetitions
2016: North-Chase Bouschor (Sault Ste Marie): 26 repetitions
2015: North-Nathan LaJoie (Sault Ste Marie): 8 repetitions
2014: East-Tyler Thomas (Negaunee): 15 repetitions
2013: East-Tyler Fountain (Sault Ste Marie): 15 repetitions
2012: West-Joe Varney (West iron County): 20 repetitions
2011: East-Kyle Michaelson (Negaunee): 13 repetitions
2010: East-Aaaron Skrenes (Westwood): 19 repetitions
2009: East-Josh Hadel (Gladstone): 21 repetitions
2008: West-Matt Cowling (L'Anse): 23 repetitions

Strongest Non-Lineman (Bench Press-225 lbs)
2018: Black-Logan Carroll (Escanaba): 12 repetitions
2017: Red-John Paramski (Newberry): 19 repetitions
2016: South-Justin Rock (Iron Mountain): 17 repetitions
2015: South-James Cryderman (St. Ignace): 18 repetitions
2014: East-Alex Briones (Ishpeming): 11 repetitions
2013: East-Kyle Root (Sault Ste Marie): 19 repetitions
2012: East-Jacob Wells (Gwinn): 16 repetitions
2011: West-Justin Snell (Forest Park): 17 repetitions
2010: West-Justin Heupel (Kingsford): 10 repetitions
2009: West-Dan Perrault (L'Anse): 16 repetitions

Quarterback Challenge (Distance in Air)
2018: Red-Peter Ropiak (Forest Park): 54 yards
2017: Black-Jace Briggs (Bark River-Harris): 55 yards
2016: North-Ozzy Corp (Ishpeming): 54 yards
2015: South-Justin Jurek (Gladstone): 55 yards
2014: East-Alex Briones (Ishpeming): 59 yards
2013: West-Aidan Wienke (Kingsford): 59 yards
2012: East-Tanner Maccoux (Menominee): 57 yards
2011: East-David Fowell (Engadine): 55 yards
2010: East-Gerrit Mortensen (St. Ignace): 57 yards
2009: East-Jordan Maccoux (Menominee): 57 yards
2008: West-Kyle Roberts (Forest Park): 57 yards

Receiver Challenge Non-Lineman
2018: Red-Jeff Rahilly (Newberry)
2017: Red-Russ Bjorn (Calumet)
2016: North-Josh Hood (Newberry)
2015: South-Justin Jurek (Gladstone)
2014: East-Cole Potvin (Manistique)
2013: West-Kenny Pekarek (North Dickinson)
2012: West-Jeff Gregory (Kingsford)
2011: East-Austin St. Louis (St. Ignace)
2010: West-Brady Grayvold (Norway)
2009: East-Derek Horde (Sault Ste Marie)
2008: West-Kyle Zweifel (Norway)

Receiver Challenge Lineman
2018: Red-Johnny Schlenvogt (Escanaba)
2017: Red-Travis Christensen (Marquette)
2016: South-Logan Uecke (Menominee)
2015: North-Hunter Ridley (Negaunee)
2014: East-Bailey Lamb (Escanaba)
2013: East-Brian Heckathorn (Ironwood)
2012: East-Dan Lipponen (Sault Ste Marie)
2011: West-Cody Rye (Ironwood) & Jon Boever (Baraga)
2010: West-Andy Hartwig (Iron Mountain)
2009: East-Zack Anderla (Menominee)

Punting Challenge (Distance in Air)
2018: Red-Scout Bigger (Engadine): 50 yards
2017: Red-John Paramski (Newberry): 54 yards
2016: North-Mike Anderson (L'Anse): 52 yards
2015: North-Andy Cooper (Munising): 61 yards
2014: East-Cam Beversluis (Escanaba): 61 yards
2013: West-Taylor Smith (Gogebic): 69 yards
2012: East-Kasaim Koonala (Marquette): 53 yards
2011: West-Blake Joseph (Forest Park): 64 yards
2010: East-Gerrit Mortensen (St. Ignace): 57 yards
2009: West-Ryan Kleisner (Kingsford): 55 yards
2008: West-Calix Sholander (Forest Park): 50 yards

Kicking Challenge (Distance of Made Field Goal)
2018: Red-Zach Robarge (Forest Park): 45 yards
2017: Black-A.J. Weisnicht (West Iron County): 40 yards
2016: South-Nathan Nowack (Menominee): 37 yards
2015: South-Danny Willman (Iron Mountain): 45 yards
2014: West-Ryan LaBerge (L'Anse): 50 yards
2013: East-Alex Sherbinow (Marquette): 55 yards
2012: East-Mitch Crothers (Marquette): 30 yards
2011: East-Brad Macario (Negaunee): 50 yards
2010: East-Mike Klobucher (Engadine): 49 yards
2009: East-Dan Menze (Marquette): 51 yards
2008: West-Nick Koskiniemi (Calumet): 51 yards

Golf Challenge-Coaches

2011: East Team (Bowling-due to weather conditions)
    (Pickford-Josh Rader & Dan Rye, Ishpeming-Jeff Olson & John Tiziani
      Newberry-Fred Bryant, Menominee-Joe Noha & Jamie Schomer)
2010: East Team
    (Manistique-Todd Kangas & Ed Marietti, Pickford-Josh Rader,
      Bark River-Harris-Joe Derouin & Don Ives)
2009: East-West Tie
    East Team (Negaunee-Paul Jacobson, Kevin Jacobson, St. Ignace-Marty
      Spencer, Manistique-Todd Kangas, Chris Marana, Ed Marietti)
    West Team (Iron Mountain-Scott Boddy, Lake Linden-Andy Crouch,
      Calumet-John Croze, George Twardzik, North Dickinson-Joe Reddinger)
2008: East Team
    (Ishpeming-Jeff Olson, Scott Syrjala, Jim Iwanicki)

Charity Golf Outing

2009: Tom Babcock, Andy Poole, Tom Seeke, Nick Smaby


U.P. Football All-Star Game

Yooper Bowl


U.P. Football All-Star Game Trophy

U.P. Football All-Star Game Ring